Gildan Hammer Maxweight Crew Sweatshirt GD230 in Pitch Black

Gildan Hammer Maxweight Crew Sweatshirt GD230

Brand: Gildan · Style code: GD230
From £11.70 +VAT
Available Colours (9)

Product details

The Gildan Hammer Maxweight Crew Sweatshirt (style code GD230) is a heavy-duty unisex sweatshirt crafted for durability and comfort. Constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester at 360 gsm, the cotton-faced fabric with brushed back fleece offers a substantial feel while maintaining softness against the skin. The tubular body and drop shoulder styling create a classic, relaxed fit suitable for everyday wear.

Designed for custom printing and branding, the thick 360 gsm fabric takes embroidery and heavy-duty print techniques well, delivering long-lasting results. Finished with 1x1 ribbed collar, cuffs and hem with spandex for shape retention, a tear-away label for easy rebranding and OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certification, the GD230 combines practical construction with premium weight for uniform, workwear and leisure applications.

Plain Prices ex VAT

Garment ColourCarton (24)Pack (6)Singles (1)
WhitesN/AN/AN/A
Colours£11.70£14.28£18.23
Whites (4XL, 5XL)N/AN/AN/A
Colours (4XL, 5XL)£14.64£17.67£22.30
Size Guide
SizeChest (to fit)
S34/36
M38/40
L42/44
XL46/48
XXL50/52
3XL54/56
4XL58/60
Stock Availability

Current stock levels per colour and size. Contact us for large quantity orders.

ColourCodeSMLXLXXL3XL4XL
Pitch BlackPHB111176171146584344
Off WhiteOFW701149071332312
Blue DuskBDK46666437221211
Deep RoyalDPR48646842231210
Olive GreenOLI47676845231110
GravelGVL661079668351810
TanTAN721159471362412
Cherry RedCHY48727248241212
GarnetGAR48646144221210
Care
  • Machine wash at 30°C
  • Do not bleach
  • Do not tumble dry
  • Iron at medium temperature
  • Do not dry clean
Accreditations

This product carries the following accreditations:

  • WRAP: Worldwide Responsible Accredited Production — certifies lawful, humane, and ethical manufacturing around the world.
  • SEDEX: Supplier Ethical Data Exchange — drives improvements in ethical and responsible business practices in global supply chains.
  • OEKO-TEX Standard 100: Independent certification that tests textile products for harmful substances at all stages of production.
  • Better Cotton Initiative: Better Cotton Initiative — supports more sustainable cotton farming practices.
  • REACH: Compliant with the EU REACH regulation for safe use of chemical substances in manufacturing.
  • Fair Labor Association: Fair Labor Association — protects workers’ rights through compliance with international labour standards.
  • Sustainable Apparel Coalition: Industry alliance for sustainable production using the Higg Index to measure environmental and social impact.
  • US Cotton Trust: Provides quantifiable, verifiable goals and measurements for sustainable US cotton production.
Returns and Delivery Information

Delivery

Plain Items

  • For larger orders, plain items are typically delivered the next day.
  • For smaller orders, delivery usually occurs within 48 hours.
  • If you require plain items urgently, please contact your account manager.

Printed and Embroidered Items

  • For detailed delivery information regarding printed and embroidered items, please visit our Delivery info page. We typically work on 7–10 working days, but can deliver quicker — you are given delivery date options when an order is placed.

Returns

Plain Items

  • Plain items are sold as samples. If you wish to return them, a 15% handling fee will be applied.
  • Alternatively, you may opt for a full refund via a credit note at no additional handling cost.
  • The maximum credit note value for sample returns is £150.00.
  • All returned items must be unused and in their original packaging.
  • If you have any questions, please consult your account manager.

Printed and Embroidered Items

  • Returns for printed or embroidered items are only accepted if the item is faulty.
Customise / Get Quote