Gildan DryBlend® Jersey Polo Shirt GD40 in BLK

Gildan DryBlend® Jersey Polo Shirt GD40

Brand: Gildan · Style code: GD40
From £5.40 +VAT
Available Colours (9)

Product details

The Gildan DryBlend® Jersey Polo Shirt (GD40) is a classic performance polo engineered for everyday wear. Made from a 50/50 polyester/cotton DryBlend with air jet yarn for a softer feel and reduced pilling, it delivers moisture-wicking comfort in a classic fit. White weighs 200 gsm with colours at 205 gsm, and the tubular body gives a clean, smart drape suitable for uniforms, corporate wear and branded apparel.

Designed for decoration, the GD40 takes embroidery and print well while maintaining a neat appearance with a self-colour three-button placket and ribbed collar and cuffs. Practical construction details include a self-fabric taped neck, twin-needle hem and a tear-out label for wearer comfort, offering reliable construction and easy-care performance for frequent laundering.

Plain Prices ex VAT

Garment ColourCarton (36)Pack (6)Singles (1)
Whites£5.40£6.68£8.73
Colours£6.36£7.80£10.08
Heathers£6.36£7.80£10.08
Whites (4XL, 5XL)N/AN/AN/A
Colours (4XL, 5XL)N/AN/AN/A
Heathers (4XL, 5XL)N/AN/AN/A
Stock Availability

Current stock levels per colour and size. Contact us for large quantity orders.

ColourCodeSMLXLXXL3XL
BlackBLK1173714162659327
WhiteWHI24345482230
NavyNAV11334543130514067
Royal BlueROY358273391631
PurplePUR157584723912
Sport GreySGY15501591126838
Dark HeatherDHE235749463921
SandSAN475066344325
RedRED242627473831
Care
  • Machine wash at 30°C
  • Do not bleach
  • Do not tumble dry
  • Iron at medium temperature
  • Do not dry clean
Accreditations

This product carries the following accreditations:

  • WRAP: Worldwide Responsible Accredited Production — certifies lawful, humane, and ethical manufacturing around the world.
  • SEDEX: Supplier Ethical Data Exchange — drives improvements in ethical and responsible business practices in global supply chains.
  • OEKO-TEX Standard 100: Independent certification that tests textile products for harmful substances at all stages of production.
  • Better Cotton Initiative: Better Cotton Initiative — supports more sustainable cotton farming practices.
  • REACH: Compliant with the EU REACH regulation for safe use of chemical substances in manufacturing.
  • Fair Labor Association: Fair Labor Association — protects workers’ rights through compliance with international labour standards.
  • Sustainable Apparel Coalition: Industry alliance for sustainable production using the Higg Index to measure environmental and social impact.
  • US Cotton Trust: Provides quantifiable, verifiable goals and measurements for sustainable US cotton production.
Returns and Delivery Information

Delivery

Plain Items

  • For larger orders, plain items are typically delivered the next day.
  • For smaller orders, delivery usually occurs within 48 hours.
  • If you require plain items urgently, please contact your account manager.

Printed and Embroidered Items

  • For detailed delivery information regarding printed and embroidered items, please visit our Delivery info page. We typically work on 7–10 working days, but can deliver quicker — you are given delivery date options when an order is placed.

Returns

Plain Items

  • Plain items are sold as samples. If you wish to return them, a 15% handling fee will be applied.
  • Alternatively, you may opt for a full refund via a credit note at no additional handling cost.
  • The maximum credit note value for sample returns is £150.00.
  • All returned items must be unused and in their original packaging.
  • If you have any questions, please consult your account manager.

Printed and Embroidered Items

  • Returns for printed or embroidered items are only accepted if the item is faulty.
Customise / Get Quote